3DGV is a virtual seminar series on Geometry Processing and 3D Computer Vision. Seminars take place every Wednesday, cycling through three different time zones (Europe, America, and Asia). We show seminar hours in six different time zones in the following table. Please add this to your calendar to know hours in your time-zone.

Join Youtube Live


[ Panelists ]
Katerina Fragkiadaki(CMU)
Hao Su(UCSD)

[ Panelists ]
Hao Li(Pinscreen)
Vladimir Kim(Adobe)
Sydney 05/19 04:00 Wed
Beijing 05/19 02:00 Wed
France 05/19 20:00 Wed
UK 05/19 19:00 Wed
Eastern 05/19 14:00 Wed
Pacific 05/19 11:00 Wed
Title:Large Scale Geometry Processing for Geometric Deep Learning

Daniele Panozzo
New York University

[ Panelists ]
Andrew Owens(UMich)
Yuxiong Wang(UIUC)
Sydney 06/02 04:00 Wed
Beijing 06/02 02:00 Wed
France 06/02 20:00 Wed
UK 06/02 19:00 Wed
Eastern 06/02 14:00 Wed
Pacific 06/02 11:00 Wed
Title: Hybrid 3D Representations

Qixing Huang
The University of Texas at Austin

[ Panelists ]
Vincent Sitzmann(MIT)
Tolga Birdal(Stanford)
Sydney 06/09 04:00 Wed
Beijing 06/09 02:00 Wed
France 06/09 20:00 Wed
UK 06/09 19:00 Wed
Eastern 06/09 14:00 Wed
Pacific 06/09 11:00 Wed
Title

Yaron Lipman
Weizmann Institute of Science and Facebook AI Research

[ Panelists ]
Peter Wonka(KAUST)
Michael Bronstein(ICL)
Emanuele Rodolà(Sapienza)
Sydney 06/30 20:00 Wed
Beijing 06/30 18:00 Wed
France 06/30 12:00 Wed
UK 06/30 11:00 Wed
Eastern 06/30 06:00 Wed
Pacific 06/30 03:00 Wed
Title

Maks Ovsjanikov
Ecole Polytechnique in France

[ Panelists ]
Name(Affiliation)
Name(Affiliation)
Sydney 07/21 04:00 Wed
Beijing 07/21 02:00 Wed
France 07/21 20:00 Wed
UK 07/21 19:00 Wed
Eastern 07/21 14:00 Wed
Pacific 07/21 11:00 Wed
Compactness, Symmetry, and Functionality: An Evolution to 3D Shape Understanding and Representation

Richard Zhang
Simon Fraser University

[ Panelists ]
Name(Affiliation)
Name(Affiliation)
Sydney 08/03 04:00 Wed
Beijing 08/03 02:00 Wed
France 08/03 20:00 Wed
UK 08/03 19:00 Wed
Eastern 08/03 14:00 Wed
Pacific 08/03 11:00 Wed
Title

Manolis Savva
Simon Fraser University

[ Panelists ]
Name(Affiliation)
Name(Affiliation)
Sydney 09/01 04:00 Wed
Beijing 09/01 02:00 Wed
France 09/01 20:00 Wed
UK 09/01 19:00 Wed
Eastern 09/01 14:00 Wed
Pacific 09/01 11:00 Wed
3D Human and Object Pose and Shape

Kostas Daniilidis
University of Pennsylvania

[ Panelists ]
Name(Affiliation)
Name(Affiliation)
Sydney 09/22 04:00 Wed
Beijing 09/22 02:00 Wed
France 09/22 20:00 Wed
UK 09/22 19:00 Wed
Eastern 09/22 14:00 Wed
Pacific 09/22 11:00 Wed
Graph Ricci Flow and Applications in Network Analysis and Learning

Jie Gao
Rutgers University

[ Panelists ]
Name(Affiliation)
Name(Affiliation)
Sydney 11/03 04:00 Wed
Beijing 11/03 02:00 Wed
France 11/03 20:00 Wed
UK 11/03 19:00 Wed
Eastern 11/03 14:00 Wed
Pacific 11/03 11:00 Wed
Title

Wenping Wang
Texas A&M

Past talks


[ Panelists ]
Saurabh Gupta
(UIUC)
Yuke Zhu
(UT-Austin)

[ Panelists ]
Hao Su (UCSD)
Xiaowei Zhou (Zhejiang)

[ Panelists ]
Gerard Pons-Moll (MPI)
Maks Ovsjanikov (Ecole Polytechnique)


[ Panelists ]
Gordon Wetzstein (Stanford)
Richard Zhang (SFU)


[ Panelists ]
Andreas Geiger (Tübingen/MPI)
Kevin Xu (NUDT)


[ Panelists ]
Angjoo Kanazawa (Berkeley)
Or Litany (NVIDIA)


[ Panelists ]
Shuran Song (Columbia)
Siddhartha Chaudhuri (Adobe Research and IIT Bombay)


[ Panelists ]
Mario Botsch (TU Dortmund)
The recording not available.


[ Panelists ]
Vangelis Kalogerakis (UMASS)
Derek Hoiem (UIUC)


[ Panelists ]
Weiwei Xu (Zhejiang)


[ Panelists ]
Jiajun Wu (Stanford)

[ Panelists ]
Niloy Mitra (UCL)

[ Panelists ]
Shubham Tulsiani (FAIR)

[ Panelists ]
Kai Xu (NUDT)
Jia Pan (HKU)

[ Panelists ]
Gerard Pons-Moll (MPI)
Otmar Hilliges (ETH)

[ Panelists ]
Niloy Mitra (UCL)
Paul Guerrero (Adobe Research)

[ Panelists ]
Ligang Liu (USTC)
Peng Song (SUTD)

[ Panelists ]
Pratul Srinivasan(Google Research)
Rick Szeliski(Facebook)

[ Panelists ]
Gim Hee Lee(NUS)

[ Panelists ]
Stefan Leutenegger(TUM)

[ Panelists ]
David Fouhey(Michigan)
Deepak Pathak(CMU)

[ Panelists ]
Sudipta Sinha(Microsoft)
Lin Gao(Chinese Academy of Sciences)

[ Panelists ]
Carsten Rother(Heidelberg)
Justus Thies(MPI)

Calendar (time zone conversion)

Organizers


TUM
Angela Dai

NUS
Angela Yao

Berkeley
Angjoo Kanazawa

Stanford
Jiajun Wu

USTC
Juyong Zhang

UT Austin
Qixing Huang

CIIRC, CVUT
Torsten Sattler

MSRA
Yang Liu

SFU
Yasutaka Furukawa

Senior Supervisors


Peking University
Baoquan Chen

GMU
Jana Košecká

Berkeley
Jitendra Malik

Stanford
Leo Guibas

UCL
Lourdes Agapito

MPI
Michael Black

ANU
Richard Hartley