3DGV is a virtual seminar series on Geometry Processing and 3D Computer Vision. Seminars take place every Wednesday, cycling through three different time zones (Europe, America, and Asia). We show seminar hours in six different time zones in the following table. Please add this to your calendar to know hours in your time-zone.

Join Youtube Live


[ Panelists ]
Silvia Zuffi(MPI)
Jimei Yang(Adobe)

[ Panelists ]
Mo Kaichun(Stanford)
Li Yi(Tsinghua University)

[ Panelists ]
Siyu Tang(ETH)
Lourdes Agapito(UCL)

[ Panelists ]
Xianfeng Gu(Stony Brook)
Feng Luo(Rutgers)

[ Panelists ]
LiangLiang Nan(TU Delft)

[ Panelists ]

[ Panelists ]
Or Litany(NVIDIA)

[ Panelists ]
Name(Affiliation)
Name(Affiliation)
Sydney 10/27 12:00 Wed
Beijing 10/28 10:00 Wed
France 10/28 04:00 Wed
UK 10/28 03:00 Wed
Eastern 10/27 22:00 Wed
Pacific 10/27 19:00 Wed
Title

Xiaowei Zhou
Zhejiang University

[ Panelists ]
Name(Affiliation)
Name(Affiliation)
Sydney 11/03 04:00 Wed
Beijing 11/03 02:00 Wed
France 11/03 20:00 Wed
UK 11/03 19:00 Wed
Eastern 11/03 14:00 Wed
Pacific 11/03 11:00 Wed
Title

Wenping Wang
Texas A&M

[ Panelists ]
Name(Affiliation)
Name(Affiliation)
Sydney 11/10 22:00 Wed
Beijing 11/10 20:00 Wed
France 11/10 14:00 Wed
UK 11/10 13:00 Wed
Eastern 11/10 8:00 Wed
Pacific 11/10 7:00 Wed
Title

Ruizhen Hu
Shenzhen University

[ Panelists ]
Name(Affiliation)
Name(Affiliation)
Sydney 11/24 22:00 Wed
Beijing 11/24 20:00 Wed
France 11/24 14:00 Wed
UK 11/24 13:00 Wed
Eastern 11/24 8:00 Wed
Pacific 11/24 7:00 Wed
Title

Shixia Liu
Tsinghua University

[ Panelists ]
Name(Affiliation)
Name(Affiliation)
Sydney 12/01 22:00 Wed
Beijing 12/01 20:00 Wed
France 12/01 14:00 Wed
UK 12/01 13:00 Wed
Eastern 12/01 8:00 Wed
Pacific 12/01 7:00 Wed
Title

Shubham Tulsiani
Carnegie Mellon University

[ Panelists ]
Name(Affiliation)
Name(Affiliation)
Sydney 12/08 22:00 Wed
Beijing 12/08 20:00 Wed
France 12/08 14:00 Wed
UK 12/08 13:00 Wed
Eastern 12/08 8:00 Wed
Pacific 12/08 7:00 Wed
Learning Affective Human Gaits and Gestures

Aniket Bera
University of Maryland

Past talks


[ Panelists ]
Katerina Fragkiadaki(CMU)
Hao Su(UCSD)

[ Panelists ]
Hao Li(Pinscreen)
Vladimir Kim(Adobe)
Title:Large Scale Geometry Processing for Geometric Deep Learning

Daniele Panozzo
New York University

[ Panelists ]
Andrew Owens(UMich)
Yuxiong Wang(UIUC)
Title: Hybrid 3D Representations

Qixing Huang
The University of Texas at Austin

[ Panelists ]
Vincent Sitzmann(MIT)
Tolga Birdal(Stanford)
Title

Yaron Lipman
Weizmann Institute of Science and Facebook AI Research

[ Panelists ]
Peter Wonka(KAUST)
Michael Bronstein(ICL)
Emanuele Rodolà(Sapienza)
Title

Maks Ovsjanikov
Ecole Polytechnique in France

[ Panelists ]
Vladimir Kim(Adobe)
Ariel Shamir(IDC Herzliya)
Compactness, Symmetry, and Functionality: An Evolution to 3D Shape Understanding and Representation

Richard Zhang
Simon Fraser University

[ Panelists ]
Bo Zhu(Dartmouth)
Tzu-Mao Li(UCSD)
3D Simulation for Embodied AI: Three Emerging Directions

Manolis Savva
Simon Fraser University

[ Panelists ]
Saurabh Gupta
(UIUC)
Yuke Zhu
(UT-Austin)

[ Panelists ]
Hao Su (UCSD)
Xiaowei Zhou (Zhejiang)

[ Panelists ]
Gerard Pons-Moll (MPI)
Maks Ovsjanikov (Ecole Polytechnique)


[ Panelists ]
Gordon Wetzstein (Stanford)
Richard Zhang (SFU)


[ Panelists ]
Andreas Geiger (Tübingen/MPI)
Kevin Xu (NUDT)


[ Panelists ]
Angjoo Kanazawa (Berkeley)
Or Litany (NVIDIA)


[ Panelists ]
Shuran Song (Columbia)
Siddhartha Chaudhuri (Adobe Research and IIT Bombay)


[ Panelists ]
Mario Botsch (TU Dortmund)
The recording not available.


[ Panelists ]
Vangelis Kalogerakis (UMASS)
Derek Hoiem (UIUC)


[ Panelists ]
Weiwei Xu (Zhejiang)


[ Panelists ]
Jiajun Wu (Stanford)

[ Panelists ]
Niloy Mitra (UCL)

[ Panelists ]
Shubham Tulsiani (FAIR)

[ Panelists ]
Kai Xu (NUDT)
Jia Pan (HKU)

[ Panelists ]
Gerard Pons-Moll (MPI)
Otmar Hilliges (ETH)

[ Panelists ]
Niloy Mitra (UCL)
Paul Guerrero (Adobe Research)

[ Panelists ]
Ligang Liu (USTC)
Peng Song (SUTD)

[ Panelists ]
Pratul Srinivasan(Google Research)
Rick Szeliski(Facebook)

[ Panelists ]
Gim Hee Lee(NUS)

[ Panelists ]
Stefan Leutenegger(TUM)

[ Panelists ]
David Fouhey(Michigan)
Deepak Pathak(CMU)

[ Panelists ]
Sudipta Sinha(Microsoft)
Lin Gao(Chinese Academy of Sciences)

[ Panelists ]
Carsten Rother(Heidelberg)
Justus Thies(MPI)

Calendar (time zone conversion)

Organizers


TUM
Angela Dai

NUS
Angela Yao

Berkeley
Angjoo Kanazawa

Stanford
Jiajun Wu

USTC
Juyong Zhang

UT Austin
Qixing Huang

CIIRC, CVUT
Shubham Tulsiani

CIIRC, CVUT
Torsten Sattler

MSRA
Yang Liu

SFU
Yasutaka Furukawa

Senior Supervisors


Peking University
Baoquan Chen

GMU
Jana Košecká

Berkeley
Jitendra Malik

Stanford
Leo Guibas

UCL
Lourdes Agapito

MPI
Michael Black

ANU
Richard Hartley